Scoil: Cloonmagunnane (uimhir rolla 13114)

Cloonmagunnaun, Co. Roscommon
T. Rogers

Story
    Not far from my home in the townland of Cloonmagunane there is a large tree in a garden bel longing to Mr James Levin. This tree is said to be the dwelling place of a host of fairies or those "good people" as they are sometimes called. It is a very old tree and the old people say it is an ash tree, but for many years it has not produced either buds or leaves. It has a whitish appearance during all the year round and at midnight lights can be seen in it. One day last Summer as my father was saving hay a great gust of wind came straight from ^ the direction of this (field) tree and it rose a lot of the hay off the field and carried it off to a neighbouring field. Sometime afterwards the man who owns the tree was walking under it and and he heard some noise in the tree and on looking up he saw a little and (and he) dressed in red sitting on a bramble of the tree and when he spyied the man watching him he vanished and he was never ^ been seen since.
    Lily Croghan
    Story told by Tim Dowel. CoonmagunanePArish of Kilnamanagh & Estersnow Barony of Frenchpark Co Roscommon.
    Lily Croghan
    Tim Dowd