School: Cloonmagunnane (roll number 13114)

Cloonmagunnaun, Co. Roscommon
T. Rogers

Story
    Not far from my house there is a townland called Turloughree. When heavy rains occur a great sheet of water is to be seen there and all the turlough resembles a small lake. The turlough is low and the waters from the adjacent high land flow into it. It is thought that there is an opening there which gets choked by hay, grass, leaves, etc. and that this opening leads to an underground channel.
    I was told that a Danish king was drowned in this turlough and ever since the place has been called Turlough. A spring well close by is called the "Dane's well".
    Lights may be seen at the turlough at any time of the night. These lights are thought to be fairy lights for in the neighbour- of the tourlough there is a fort and fairies are said to live there.
    An old woman who had cows grazing in the turlough field went out to milk late one evening. She was about to commence the work when she spied an army of red-coated little people passing quite close to her. The started, jumped up and looked after them but they very soon disappeared. On looking round she saw some men but no sooner had she begun to tell them the story than they, too, vanished. It was now late in the evening and she could not find her way home. She wandered all night and at daybreak she found that she was far from her home.
    Brigid Mac Cormack
    Told by Tom Farrell, Slieveroe, Parish of Kilnamanagh & Estersnow, Barony of Frenchpark.