School: Cloonmagunnane (roll number 13114)

Cloonmagunnaun, Co. Roscommon
T. Rogers

Connors Fort
    Patrick Connor has a small farm of land in the townland of Cloonmagunane and in a field at the rere od the dwelling house there is a large fort. The summit of the fort is five or six feet above the level of the surrounding ground and on the sides of the fort old looking white thorns grow. These bushes are so close together that is it difficult to see the fort and it is only by looking carefully through the small openings between these that a view of it can be got.
    I know this fort well. It is circular and on the very top is a small stone-wall house. There are no windows on the little house but there is a small doorway against the opening to it. Crows, magpies and other wild birds make nests in the trees there and the place is infested with rats. It is a dark lonely place even in daytime and I would not like to go there at night.
    A resident in the townland has told me he saw fairies at this fort about ten years ago. When he was returning from a visit to a friend in the neighbourhood he heard sweet music and on looking in the direction of this fort was bright and there a great number of little fairies were at play.
    John Rourke
    Story told by Martin Dowd, Cloonmagunane, Parish of Kilnamanagh & Estersnow Barony of Frenchpark, Co Roscommon
    John Rourke
    Martin Dowd