School: Cloonmagunnane (roll number 13114)

Cloonmagunnaun, Co. Roscommon
T. Rogers

Buying and selling
    One cannot be in need of any sort of goods one requires if one has the money to pay for it, and if he has not ready cash one will get goods on credit if one is a landowner or owns a house. There are shops here and there in the district and these sell almost all classes of wares. If the shopkeepers do not stock the particular class required they are willing to order it and supply it within a short time. "Travelling shops" visit the town lands almost every day and these accept eggs in lieu of money in payment of goods and in olden times labour was often given in exchange of goods. Formerly there were no travelling shops calling to the district but there were shops to be seen here and there in the country. These sold bread, Tea, sugar, candles, salt, tobacco, etc. but most of the shopping was done in the towns on market days and on Sundays, holidays and fair days. Markets and fairs were held in local towns, and when live stock, such as cows, calves, pigs, or hay, straw, potatoes were sold the shopkeeplers bill was paid and goods such as flour, oatmeal, indian meal and other goods were bought. Markets are still held in all the local towns - Frenchpark, Ballaghadereen, Elphin, Boyle, Castlerea, etc. The nearest market town to my home is Ballaghadereen. In the past Frenchpark was a good market town but for some years it has been decaying and few markets are held there.
    "Boot" is a word that was often heard in buying and selling, but it is seldom or never used now. Another word
        1. trade