School: Cloonmagunnane (roll number 13114)

Cloonmagunnaun, Co. Roscommon
T. Rogers

1. From my home in Slieveroe a beautiful sheet of water can be seen. This is Lough Gara (Loc UÍ Garrdha, Techet or Technet) The lake is shared by Roscommon, Mayo and Sligo and that portion which can be seen from my home forms the northern boundary of a number of townlands under the name "Callow."
    It is said that the lake covers a surface area of about 5,000 acres. The Breedogue and Lung Rivers, the two main rivers in this district, flow into it and the Boyle River carries off its surplus waters. Both the Breedogue and Lung are slow-flowing rivers in their lower courses owing to the flatness of this district through which they flow.
    There are many small but beautiful islands in Lough Gara the largest of these are Inchnageera, Inchmore, Derrymore, Crow and Eagle. Bawn Island and Ned's Island are local names for two small islands. The lake abounds in fish and very fine trout and eel are caught there. A good deal of fishing is done from small boats and pike, perch and bream are caught in large numbers.
    There is a tradition that this lake burst out in the year of the world 2532. The old name for this lake was Loch Techet or Loch Technet. It is probable it got the name "Lough Gara" because of a noble family called Gara. The name is still found in the district and Fergal O'Gara, Prince of Coolavin, was patron of "The Annals of the Four Masters". There is a townland called Moygara in Co. Sligo.
    This lake is also connected by tradition with St. Attracta. The tradition is that when the Chiefs of Leyney forced the
    Lough Gara, Co. Roscommon / Co. Sligo