School: Cloonmagunnane (roll number 13114)

Cloonmagunnaun, Co. Roscommon
T. Rogers

Charms, Superstitions, Omens, Spells.
    I always put my trust in God for everything and I hope He will always do good for me if I am deserving of it. I myself can never foreshadow anything whether good (or evil) until it actually happens.
    But there are old people in my locality who say that they can see into he future by certain signs. Contrary to the teaching of the Church it is not only difficult but it is impossible to try to convince them not to give any credit to such superstitions.
    Some of them can see good or evil in almost everything and hereunder are a few of their beliefs. For instance, on New year's day, they say if one meets a red-haired person one will not have any luck for the rest of the year, but if it is a black-haired person the meeting news, is lucky.
    A person going on a journey never wished to meet a woman first because if a person does they shall have no luck.
    The cry of cats and dogs are the sign of death especially at night.
    If you chance to get two teaspoons in your tea cup when you are drinking it is said you will be at a wedding soon.
    On May-day they say it is not lucky