School: Mantua (roll number 2327)

Mantua, Co. Roscommon
Pádraig Ó Beirn

1. (continued from previous page)
    by a man who played football once. If he saw any player doing anything wrong he would put him out of the game. The cover of the football was made by a shoemaker and the pladder was that of a cow or bullock as rubber was scarce in them days.
    Hurling was also played. The hurling sticks were made from ash. This game was played across country. Refereeing was done in this game the same as in football. Handball was a very common game in this district long ago. There was a ball ally in Frenchpark and men would play there after a fair or market. Step-dancing was another sport. People would gather at a crossroads and one man would play a musicial instrument while the others would dance.
  2. One time a man had a mill that would give him anything he wanted. He got it from a man who told him how to start it and stop it. The man that got the mill was very poor but it was not long until he was very rich to everyone's wonder. Everyone then knew about the magic mill. One night a sailor who was going to a foreign land came and stole the mill. He carried it to his ship. When he got to the ship he said "Mill make salt". The mill at once started making salt. After some time the ship was filled with salt. The sailor in despair tried to stop it but failed. He took it and threw it out in the sea and since that time