School: Mantua (roll number 2327)

Mantua, Co. Roscommon
Pádraig Ó Beirn

There were also many people killed and drowned.
    In the year 1921 there was great heat. It lasted many months. The grass was burned and the oats and wheat did not grow only a little.
    The big wind occured in the year 1839 and in the month of January also. It was called "the big wind of Ballinagare" because it came from that direction and there was also a fair in it. Many cattle and sheep were lost at the fair and many people also. It was also the market day of Elphin and as the people were comng home they could not pass because the road was blocked with trees which were rooted up with the storm.
    There was also a rainstorm about fifty years ago. It was in the month of December and it began in the night. It lasted for about a week. The rivers were overflowed and the ponds also. It came into the houses and barns and it drove the people out of their houses and the cattle out of the sheds. The rain moved a bog near Strokestown and it covered many houses and killed their inhabitants.
  2. Long ago there were many hedge schools around this district of Mantua. There was one situated near the big house of Mantua. It was held in a stable