School: Mantua (roll number 2327)

Mantua, Co. Roscommon
Pádraig Ó Beirn

1. (continued from previous page)
    the crane is flying about the dranes and rivers it is a sign of rain also. It is also a sign of rain if the wind is comming from the east or south and if the smoke is going up straight from the chimney it is a sign of good weather. If the soot is falling down the chimney it is a sign of rain. If we see a rainbow at night it is a sign of good weather but if we see it in the morning it is a sign of bad weather and if the stars are glittering at night it is a sign of frost.
  2. Some years ago a man by the name of Bernard Egan lived in Mantua. He was the fastest runner and the best jumper in the district. At meetings and sports he usually won a prize. He was also good at raising weights and bars of iron.
    Some twenty years ago a man by the name of Luke Beirne lived in Brackloon. He was the best story-teller and dancer in the parish. He was also a strong man and he died at the age of one hundred.
    Tim Cassidy of Monthuar was a very good mower, he used to mow five and a half roods of meadow in the day. He usually earned his living by mowing meadow in the Summer.
    Tom Moore who lived in Loughbally used to carry