School: Mantua (roll number 2327)

Mantua, Co. Roscommon
Pádraig Ó Beirn

1. (continued from previous page)
    was near a gentleman's house. It was a very dark night and he started off. He got to the place where the tree was. He was going to raise it on his back when a man came and stood beside him and he was unable to move it. He went home and said he would take the tree before morning. After some time he started again and when he was going to raise it the same man came again and if he had the strength of three men he would not be able to move it. He returned home again and he would steal it in spite of everyone. Again he returned to the would and as it was just breaking day he succeeded in bringing it. This man did not live long after.
  2. One time there were two men going to a fair on a horse and cart. When the came to a little stream they heard music and singing. The horse stood of a sudden and the men beat him cruelly but he would not move. The horse stood for a long time and when it was almost day break the cock crew and the horse walked on as if nothing had happened. When they were returning home in the evening they saw a forth in the field near where the horse had stood that morning. It was the fairies that was playing the music and it was them that stoped the horse.
  3. Why is July like a sixpence.
    Answer: Because it is a tannar