School: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (roll number 15043)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. Local Proverbs (continued)

Putting the cart before the horse.

(continued from previous page)
    hearing her share in a certain legacy. She was giving the donor's residence, but the land was not included, and he left her no money. She was not satisfied and everyone she encountered she told them her sad story. However on erecting an addition to the house they found a money.hoard, and so in the beginning she was disappointed, but the man's words brought her comfort and courage and at the end she had land, corn and hay in abundance.

''All over like the dance of Baile'':- There were great preparations made for a dance in Baile. The dance was to start at eight o'clock, the time came when the dance was to start and nobody came but the members of the band. Ever since, when there is anything got up, and, it falls through the people say ''It's all over like the dance in Baile''.
  2. Local Proverbs

All over like the dance of Baile.

There were great preparations made for a dance in Baile. The dance was to start at eight o'clock, the time came when the dance was to start and nobody came but the members of the band. Ever since, when there is anything got up, and, it falls through the people say "It's all over like the dance at Baile".
    Mr P. Scanlon