School: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (roll number 15043)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. The crimson sun was sinking behind the heath. Clad side of a distant mountain as I wandered forth to view the ivy. covered remains of long deserted homesteads Peace seems to have settled amongst them, but yet they seem as symbols of past persecutions and cruelties telling tales of the crow, bar and emigrant ship. Numerous indeed are those old houses and your imagination would roam to the poverty which existed in such an area and the hardships which the inhabitants had to endure to eke out a livelihood.
    I visited the remains of seven of them, but, nothing now remains but the walls. In Cartron there are four of them, two of them which belonged to two different families called Owens, one which belonged to a person called Glynn and the fourth which belonged to a man called Carthy. In Behy there are the remains of one owned by M Martin, while in Fostra there are two- one owned by J Macrann and the other by R. Little Viewing the foundations of those old houses we can easily disern that they were not fit for human habit-
        1. buildings
    Mr Patrick Martin