School: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (roll number 15043)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. Local Heroes

Every year there was an Annual Sports held in the Castle Garden.

Every year there was an Annual Sports held in the Castle Garden. People from all over Connaught used to come to see it and the Connaught Championship used to be held here also There used to be prizes of gold or silver cups and suits of clothes and money prizes.
    There used to be weight, throwing, and the weights weighed fifty six pounds Tom O'Donnell of Gurteen and Guard Leahy of Boyle often on prizes for throwing this weight. There as also great running competitions at this sports, and Henry Devitt of Green Street and Tom Conlon of Tarmon were the best runners. They used to have to run nearly two miles.
    Long ago the prisoners used have to walk to the County Jail which was in Roscommon, a distance of twenty two Irish miles The people used always walk to the fairs in the county and some people walk nowadays Mr. Derg and Mr. Suffin of the mountain were two of the best mowers in Connaught. They used go around the country to mow for other people who would pay them. They would mow over an acre in a day.
    Mr. Connelly of Kingsland is a noted mower, and , he said that one morning he got up at six o'clock and went into a field of one acre, one rood and one perch.
    Mr James Turbitt
    Termon, Co. Roscommon