School: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (roll number 15043)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. May Day Customs (continued)

There is a lot of customs connected with May-day.

(continued from previous page)
    Any person who had not the faries of Good Luck guarding their threshold on May morning when the "cailleachs" came along all their efforts at churning would be useless for the following year. they were supposed to battle with the fairies of Good Luck on the doorstep, but the fairies always won the combat.
    The maiden who arose at sunrise on May-morning and washed her face in the dew, was supposed to be sure of a fair complexion during the hot Summer months.
  2. May Day Customs

Many May-day customs which were practised long ago,

Many May-day customs which were practised long ago, are now practically unknown to the present generation. Special devotion is given to the Blessed Virgin, because this is her special month. On the first morn of Summer flowers are scattered on every doorstep, because they are supposed to have the power of keeping away all the old hags, who come to the houses to steal butter and milk. Another custom is practised by the people of the district. All the young maidens go to a spot where three streams meet, and wash their faces in the water. This is supposed
    Nan Rutledge
    Mrs Rutledge