School: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (roll number 15043)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. If Irish Landlordism in every generation could have bred a man with the ability and cleverness of the late Colonel King-Harman, who was a former M.P. and resided, at Rockingham Boyle it is doubtful if Irish Landlordism could be so thoroughly wiped out and extinguished as it is at present. Before he died he made a Will by which his only daughter would be disinherited if she married without her mother's concent. Like most ladies of independent mind she disregarded this embargo and decided to marry Sir Thomas Stafford, who was a Catholic, and head of one of the old Catholic families. Immediately after her marriage all her belongings were flung out on the roadside at Rockingham, and steps were taken to bring over the nearest relative who was a Protestant. Mr James Tully was then an M.P. for South Leitrim, and he was appealed to so as to take action in Parliament to prevent a thing like this taking place. In another two weeks there would have been no chance of setting aside this will, Mr Tully got all the papers from Sit Thomas Stafford and he consulted his old friend Mr. Tim Healy, as to how this could be baffled. After a week Mr. Healy came to him and said he found the Deeds were so carefully drawn that he
    Nan Rutledge
    Mr Jasper Tully