School: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (roll number 15043)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. Mrs Quinn who is bordering ninety years of age has told me many charming accounts of the Land League days in Boyle. Here are her collections of the disturbing period. She remembers Mr. Jasper Tully arriving in Ballaghaderreen to address a meeting. He had no sooner entered the town than the people surrounded him holding dangerous weapons, pitchforks, ash plants, blackthorn sticks and stones and he was chased all over the 'Square' until at length he was offered shelter by Mr. Mahon and there remained until darkness offered a means of reaching the Frontier safely.
    Mrs Quinn was at a meeting addressed by Parnell in Frenchpark, some six miles from Boyle, and remembers the huge reception he was given. About the same period an old woman named O'Donnell who lived beside her was about to be evicted. A short time before the arrival of the police she stripped the house of roof and walls, and when the agent, Mr. Hackett arrived, he was spellbound and for her bravery gave her 5/- and ordered the police to start and rebuild a new home for her.
    In 1851 Mrs Minchin, Mrs Quinn's
    Mrs S. Quinn