Scoil: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (uimhir rolla 15043)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. Food in Olden Times (ar lean)

The food in olden times differed very much from the food of the present day.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When they were boiled the potatoes were thrown into baskets made from sallow rods, then the people gathered around the basket and ate as many as they could. Only the wealthy used tables and baskets were used by the poor people. Salt herrings were used instead of meat. A herring was roasted and a little water over it, when the herring was hung from the ceiling and each member of the household tipped the herring with a potatoe, the taste being on the potatoe. A herring would last a person over a fortnight.
    Tea was only used by modern people. When tea was first used the people were unable to make it. They got a saucepan into which they put the tea, after leaving it on the fire for some hours, they wold take it up and strain the water out of it. The tea-leaves would then be eaten with butter and sugar. Cups were never used but little goblets were used instead.
  2. Food in Olden Times

The people in this parish in olden times lived on very plain, but wholesome food,

The people in this parish in olden times lived on very plain, but, wholesome food, like people in other places in Ireland. They usually had two
    1. products
    Mr M. Kiely