School: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (roll number 15043)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon

There are several places adjoining my townland

Harry's rock got its name from a man named Harry who lived convenient to it.
  2. Place Names

There are numerous town lands surrounding Boyle especially in the North West.

There are numerous townlands surrounding Boyle especially in the North West. Those to the South are less numerous. About three miles north west of Boyle is "Curnamelta". The meaning of the word is aid to be the "Hill of the Midges" or the burial place of "Clana Milead". It is most likely to be the latter, because the land is very poor and hilly and could only be used for burials. "Sandhill" is situated a mile south-west of Boyle. It is easily known that this was the name given to the place because of the sand-pits that were there.
    "Spa" is situated about one and half miles north west of Boyle. There are some special qualities in the water found there, and that is how it got its name. To the south of the town "Grange" is situated and to the south-west are "Grange-Mór" and "Grange beag". Long ago these
    Mr Monaghan