School: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (roll number 15043)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. (continued from previous page)
    Near St. Patrick's St. is a row of houses called "Spying Copse", but of those late years it's called St. Joseph's Terrace. It was called "Spying Copse" because any stranger that would pass this Terrace, the people would always, pass, look out behind the curtain to see the person.
  2. Place Names

Around the parish of Boyle there are a lot of townlands called after people

Around the parish of Boyle there are a lot of townlands called after people who lived there, or incidents which happened in them. Keiltystown which is situated about two miles from Bole got its name from a family of Kieltys who settled there one time. Their descendants have remained there still and so this district got its name. Kevilstown is another townland which is situated about three miles from Boyle This district got its name from a family of Kevilles who came to the townland in olden times and this family have remained there ever since.
    Heapstown is about six miles from Boyle. It got its name from a heap of stones which is there. Once a great Irish chief was killed there and his soldiers, so as to get rid of the heap of stones, which was near his grave, set to work to remove it
    Mr T. Tiernan