School: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (roll number 15043)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. Boyle or Mainistir na búille is said to have got its name from the old Cistercian monastary, which ruins are still there, and búille was the old Irish name for pasture. Other people say it was called búille after a queen of the Thuatha De Danann who visited the town. About half a mile outside the town is a district called "Ardsallagh" which in Irish is Árd Sallae" meaning the "High Hill of the dirt." Near this place is a district called Assylinn which in Irish is "Las Uí Fhlionn" or the "Waterfall of the O'Flynns". Long ago a man named O'Flynn owned nearly all this land, and on the part of the river that flows through this land is a waterfall, thus it got its name. On the road from Boyle to Sligo, there is a big hill at the entrance to Boyle known as the "Shilling Hill". It is so called because long ago there were two big gates here and anyone who wanted to get to town had to pay a shilling. No sign of the gates remain to.day.
    "Dún na. Mís" is a hill situated west of Boyle. It is so called because when the monks were been driven from the Abbey, they went to this hill and ate there last meal on it. It is said that some of the dishes were buried
    Mr J. Turbitt
    Termon, Co. Roscommon