School: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (roll number 15043)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. hundreds of them died on the way.
    A dreadful fever spread through the district the following year. It spread very rapidly and the people who survived the famine died of fever.
    Written by -: Miss Fuery.
    Got from -: Mr. Turbitt,
    Termon,
    Boyle.
    The "Big Famine" which occurred during the years eighteen forty six and forty seven was one of the sadest events in Irish history. The people died in thousands by the roadsides although there was sufficient food in the country to keep them alive. The children, who were sent out to play while their parents were dying inside. took a great delight in poking rods in the eyes of the dead people. The food, which was in the country, such as grain and live-stock, had to be exported to England and other countries in order to obtain money to pay the rents to the landlords.
    On account of the scarcity of food, the people were obliged to eat Indian meal. From eating too much of this meal they fell
    Miss Fuery
    Mr James Turbitt