School: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (roll number 15043)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. Local Landlords (continued)

During the reign of James the first of England,

(continued from previous page)
    of a landlord of Boyle, Lord Lorton, who ordered a girl to work in his mansion, which she refused to do. This greatly angered him and for her disobedience, he ordered her to be tied by her hair to an untrained horse. The horse was then let loose and it ran for miles dragging the girl after it. At length the girl's head was dragged from her body and at the spot where the body fell a tree grew up and it is still there.
  2. Local Landlords

The King-Harmans held the lands around Boyle

The King-Harmons held the lands around Boyle from the time it was given to them till the year nineteen hundred and three. The land was divided into farms, which were leased to Irish tenants. The rents were collected by Major Murphy. There is a story connected with one of these landlords His name was Lord Lorton and he was very cruel and unkind One one occasion he threatened to evict one of his tenants because he was unable to pay his rent. The parish priest of Boyle came out to Rockingham to plead for the tenant.
    Lord Lorton spoke very rudely to the priest and insulted him. They were standing in the
    Mrs Mc Laughlin