School: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (roll number 15043)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Sr. M. Columbanus

It is a very unhealthy place especially in the summer.
    The graveyard of Aughnacloy is very small in comparison with the other ones. It is surrounded by trees, and is very much like the ruins of an old church or house. There are not many graves in it, and the people of the district generally take a plot in some other graveyard. Un-baptised children are generally buried in a plot for themselves in the local graveyard.
  2. There is another graveyard convenient to Crossna. All the graves can be seen there because there is a large carn of stones on top of it, and on the top of one of the graves there is a large broad stone on which there is a very strange writing. It is said that thousands of men came to this graveyard, trying to read this writing, but everyone failed to do so, and since then, it is a great wonder. During the Great Famine, hundreds of people, who died of starvation and fever were buried there, and a man named Daly said, that often his grandfather carried a corpse up the hill in the dead of night.
    In the same graveyard many people go astray after nightfall. I knew a man who went astray and he was walking around the whole (h) neighbourhood, and he had no idea where he was. Suddenly he thought of a plan,
    Lena Martin
    Crossna, Co. Roscommon