School: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (roll number 15043)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. (continued from previous page)
    The southern section of the town contains some fine funeral mounds or ''doors'' as they sometimes termed. One of these is raised on a perpendicular mound, about forty feet above the eminence called Knockmellragh, situated within the Rockingham demense. It was once fossed but the fossed but the fosse is now scarcely traceable.
    Another and a finer specimen gives the name to Knockadoo, about five miles west of the town. It is about forty feet high, but its fosse has been preserves very perfectly and is a present well secured. On its top large stones have been circularly embedded.
  2. There was a small fort in my farther's farm in Lecarrow. It is situated on a stone-wall and is enclosed with bushes. No one knows when it was built or for what purpose. This fort is in the bottom of a field which was once tilled with potatoes. One evening when the farmer (wl) was digging the potatoes a little man dressed in red came out of the fort and picking up a supply of potatoes returned to the fort. Light
    Mr Patrick Mc Donagh
    Lecarrow, Co. Roscommon