School: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (roll number 15043)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Sr. M. Columbanus

suspicions were aroused so she decided to have a look when he was not about.
    One day she got a chance to do so while her husband was at work. She went upstairs and after a thorough search she discovered the mirror. Of course it was not the father's reflection she saw in it. Seeing her own reflection she exclaimed in fury ''Well if that's the old hairpin he's looking at, I don't admire his taste!''. She was so furious, she threw the mirror against the wall and smashed it. When her poor husband came again to gaze at his father's picture and found it was gone and cried and screamed and bewailed his loss fifteen minutes, leaving the whole house in an uproar.
  2. A long time ago there lived a man Lios More in a place called Highwood, poor Lios was always drunk and he had a great big lump on his back. One day Lios went to Ballyfarnon, which was about two miles distance from his home. He remained there very late and was as usual quite drunk.
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    Mr P. Conlon