School: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (roll number 15043)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. (continued from previous page)
    when he was about halfway past, he was surrounded by beings no bigger than tulips, who pulled and pinched him. After a few minutes he found himself on the back of a white steed, which was going like lightning round a field. At intervals he could hear voices saying "Gee up", "Gee up", "now you won't get our golden treasure" The unfortunate man was at wit's end on the steed's back, at last he remembered the tale about fairy magic. He took off his coat and turned it inside out and immediately the steed vanished and he found himself riding on a fence near the fort. He soon gained consciousness and walked quietly home, taking care not to venture near the fort again.
    Pooladyphia is situated in the townland of Corrigeenboy about two miles south of Ballyfarnon town.
    A more recent version of this transcript is awaiting approval
  2. Beneath the waters of Lough Key there is a tunnel connecting Mc. Dermotts castle with the old Abbey in Boyle. This passage provided a place of refuge for the monks of the Abbey, from the ruthless soldiers of Queen Elizabeth, but the Mc. Dermotts often used it too. There was a member of this family who was very avaricious. He had a passion for gold and jewels even when he
    B. Dwyer
    Mr James Mc Loughlin