School: Naoimh Ióseiph (roll number 15628)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Teachers:
Mícheál Ó Mainnín Pádraig Ó Cinnéide

1. (continued from previous page)
    Kings of world be obedient, through the invocation of Mary which is not weak, and may they renounce the false religions. To those who are in the pit of pain, in fire whose portion is of evil, design thy relief to them O Mary and adamen [?] say O Cleric.
  2. In the days when landlordism was prevalent in Ireland, when the miserable Irish peasants were ground beneath the yoke of their tyrannical oppressors, this district was included in the estate of the King Harmans. These landlords had far-reaching influence and extensive possessions. A large tract of land, about ten miles, statute measure, in length, and approximately from two to five miles in width, was under their juris-