School: Naoimh Ióseiph (roll number 15628)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Teachers:
Mícheál Ó Mainnín Pádraig Ó Cinnéide

1. (continued from previous page)
    In almost every house supper was over by nine oclock. In cases where there was a "camp" or gathering of people, a feast was often in progress at midnight. A "camp" was the name given locally to a number of neighbouring farmers who went in turn from house to house in their immediately neighbourhood to "switch" and "beetle" and "clean" flax. While part of the company were engaged in the above-named tasks other members were employed in making "boxty". This they smeared lavishly with butter and ate it with "noggins" of new milk. A "noggin" was a wooden vessel resembling a cup which held a half pint or sometimes a pint.
    The old Irish people devoted certain days to the eating of certain foods. Therefore in order to omit none we will start at the begining of the year and proceed onwards. The first great feastday in year is St. Patrick's Day, and on this day the people paid fitting honour to our great National Saint. In certain houses "sprees" or "parties" were held, and the people feasted and made merry. Next comes Shrove Tuesday or as it is commonly called "pancake night". Some of the people in bygone days used eat pancakes for supper on this night while others ate salted herrings. Next comes Easter Sunday when young and old ate eggs. The children used collect numbers of eggs and
    1. products
    Mark Dwyer