School: Naoimh Ióseiph (roll number 15628)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Teachers:
Mícheál Ó Mainnín Pádraig Ó Cinnéide

1. (continued from previous page)
    flavour partly compensated for the want of flour. Instead of baking, the cakes were boiled. First of all a number of cakes about a half of an inch thick were placed on top of each other in a large pot of spring water, and put to boil, slowly, on the fire. The cakes were kept at a steady boil from a half an hour to an hour and then taken out on a dish. The scum which accumulated on their surface was removed and they were left to cool. When required, each cake was cut into quarters and allowed to fry in bacon gravy until they were quite brown. This was a very delicious bread and was a serious rival to the potatoe-bread.
    In the years after the Famine peope did not depend so much on potatoes, and resorted to meat and other forms of food. The principal kinds of meat used were bacon and veal. These meats were supplied by a local butcher who made it a livlihood. In those times calves were sold at a half a crown or five shillings each, and each calf was divided into four parts and sold at the rate of one shilling and three pece per quarter. In some cases fish were used, usually fresh herrings. At fair or market the people bought herring from the many fish-dealers who came from the town of Sligo and from Maugherow.
    As a rule people did not eat late at night
    1. products