School: Naoimh Ióseiph (roll number 15628)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Teachers:
Mícheál Ó Mainnín Pádraig Ó Cinnéide

1. (continued from previous page)
    "Schillit", of oatmeal porridge and a large saucepan of buttermilk. The supper consisted of the same and was eaten just after the day's tasks were finished. For potatoe-diggers their dinner was provided by roasting a quantity of potatoes in a large turf fire which was lighted for the purpose. Whenever the workers were attacked by the pangs of hunger they regaled themselves on the delicious "roasters" along with thick-milk or buttermilk.
    In the majority of country houses in those days a table was never used. Instead a wicker-work basket, which resembled a coracle used by the ancient Britons, was filled with potatoes and laid in the centre of the floor. Around this an entire family gathered each one supplied with a saucepan of buttermilk. In large country dwellings, when a large number were present at mealtime the table was placed in the cetre of the floor, but in cases where only a few were present it was usually placed convenient to the window if not exactly alongside it, so as to obtain sufficient light.
    Sometimes people living in small stuffy cabins constructed a curious kind of table. It had no feet and hung by the wall. When in use it was supported by two ledges, and when the meal
    1. products
    Mark Dwyer