School: Naoimh Ióseiph (roll number 15628)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Teachers:
Mícheál Ó Mainnín Pádraig Ó Cinnéide

in the very spot in which they had looked.
    On that very same sulrty evening when finishing a cock of hay the men beheld, to their dismay, all the cocks rise up into the air and come to the earth very gently and undamaged again. Since then the fort has the reputation of being haunted by fairies.
  2. There was once a man who lived in Ballytrasnan near the town of Boyle. He was a man of amazing energy and dare-devil courage, and early in life made a resolution never to wed unless he met the equal of himself in courage and pluck. After a long period of single blessedness he, at last, met the lady of his dreams, who accepted his proposal of marriage with a willing heart, for she could