School: Naoimh Ióseiph (roll number 15628)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Teachers:
Mícheál Ó Mainnín Pádraig Ó Cinnéide

1. (continued from previous page)
    there is difficulty in reaching the required temperature of sixty degrees. But if the temperature exceeds this figure, cold water is poured in to lower it.
    When churned the butter is lifted out by means of the "joggler". Then it is placed in a wooden basin and thoroughly washed in spring water. It is then well pressed by means of a round wooden cup, and the first water is poured back into the churn. This operation is repeated three or four times till all the buttermilk is extracted. Salt is then mixed through it and it is made into a roll or "prints".
    There is a strange story connected with butter-making often told in this district. The old people say that about fifty years ago certain wicked people had the power of taking their neighbours' butter in some majical way. These wicked people were easily identified in the district from the immense quantities of butter they had for sale, week after week, in the market-place. It was believed that they worked their majical spells on their unfortunate neighbours every May Eve. My father once told me a rather gruesome story about this divilish practice. He said that a beggerman once got shelter for the night
    Michael Conway
    Mrs Bridget Mc Gee