School: Naoimh Ióseiph (roll number 15628)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Teachers:
Mícheál Ó Mainnín Pádraig Ó Cinnéide

1. (continued from previous page)
    the night there. In some houses in the morning many footprints clearly defined can be traced on the ashes. If the footprints face inward they denote the coming arrival of an additional member to the family, but if inclined towards the doorway they herald the coming death of some of the members of the household. This is a fact as it happened in the house of my grandfather. On this night some people have a dream, a vision of all the chief events in their career in the succeeding twelve months. Only persons who pray continually on behalf of the "Holy Souls" have this privilege.
    The twelve day of Christmas are spent in feasting and merry-making. On the "Twelvth Day" or as it is known, "Little Christmas Day" there is another period of feasting and rejoicing similar to that of Christmas Day and Christmas Eve, but on this occcasion the number of dainties is diminished by half to distinquish the greatness between the two Festivals. On the Trelvth Night" the people of this district light twelve candles in honour of the Twelve Apostles, and while they are burning they kneel down and recite the Rosary.
    St. Stepheh's Day is a very enjoyable day for the youth of Boyle. Boys and men often dress up in old rags decorated
    Mark Dwyer
    Assylin, Co. Roscommon