School: Tighmhanach (roll number 15715)

Tivannagh, Co. Roscommon
Mrs E. Jordan

1. (continued from previous page)
    They are very friendly and help each other at work during the busy times of the year. The railway runs to the north of the townland and on the other side the people cut turf. This turn is very brittle. Most of the land is rocky and has to be worked with the loy. When the young people leave school a few of them get work in the town of Boyle, some of the others if they can be spared, go to England.
  2. One time a giant came over from Wales to kill Fionn Mac Cool. When Fionn saw him coming he went into a cradle. When the giant came in he asked who was in the cradle and Fionn's wife said it was Fionn's son. He went over to the cradle and Fionn bit his finger. He said when the children are that wicked the father must be very wicked. Then Fionn's wife made