School: Tamhnach tSeiscinn (roll number 12778)

Tawnytaskin, Co. Roscommon
Aibhistín Ó Tárpaigh

Many years ago there was a huge fort situated about three miles out the Roscommon road...

Many years ago there was a huge fort situated about three miles out the Roscommon road on the Plains of Boyle. It is believed that this fort was built by the Tuatha De Dananns and the ruins of it are to be seen to this day. Long ago there were three high banks surrounding it but now they are only ridges about a foot high.
    Several years after this fort was built the Cromwellians came to this country. Some of those soldiers came to Boyle and amongst those was a man named Sir John King. As a reward for his services in the army this man was awarded the Plains of Boyle. This man had his castle built a few yards away from the fort, but it was always haunted by fairies and ghosts.
    Some time after his castle being built King went out to a battle and was killed. His body was taken home and he was buried standing up, in the middle of the fort with all his armour on him. Some time after King's death his castle was burned to the ground. A few years ago a man was digging in the fort, when he found a helmet which he sent to the museum in
    Dermott Kilgallen