School: Tamhnach tSeiscinn (roll number 12778)

Tawnytaskin, Co. Roscommon
Aibhistín Ó Tárpaigh

1. Some years ago there dwelt on the Curlew Mountains a little red-haired woman named Nancy Tivnan who had but two cows in her posession. Still, she used have at least ten times as much butter as other people who six and seven cows. At the same time there lived a hare that could never be caught by the hunters around Boyle.
    After some time the people became annoyed over the scarcity of butter and they made a report to the priest, stating that this "hare" must have something to do with it, moreover he could never be caught by the hounds or hunters of that time. The priest told them to find a black hound and a coloured one and to chase the hare.
    One day the priest and a crowd of people set out in search of this mysterious animal and when they spied him they let the hounds out. After a long run the black hound managed to snatch the tail of the hare. But the animal escaped even though his tail was gone from the root. The crowd watched the hare, and where did it go, but into Nancy Tivnan's house. The people, accompanied by the priest followed the hare into the
    John Mc Cormack
    Boyle, Co. Roscommon