School: Tamhnach tSeiscinn (roll number 12778)

Tawnytaskin, Co. Roscommon
Aibhistín Ó Tárpaigh

1. About three miles west of Boyle, in a place called Ardmore, on the shore of Lough Gara, there is a certain house which is believed to be haunted by fairies. There is a family living in it now by the name of Garas. When they came to live in it first, there was an old lone bush growing in a field at the back of the house. One day while one of the Garas was working in the field, he noticed the old bush, and thinking it was very much in the way, he cut it down. From that day hence, the family was persecuted by various things which were happening around the house. On certain nights there are lights to be seen for miles distant, shining like diamonds about the place. Other nights heavy stones are heard rattling on the roof. Several people have seen the lights. There is a postman living in Green St, by the name of Mr Gregg who, on several occasions has seen those lights. The Gara family who live there presently do not pay any attention to what happens about the place, even though something always seems to be removed every morning.
    John Mc Cormack
    Boyle, Co. Roscommon