School: Tamhnach tSeiscinn (roll number 12778)

Tawnytaskin, Co. Roscommon
Aibhistín Ó Tárpaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

In olden time there were certain places used for children who died without being baptized.

is in G. John Walsh's land and in the townland of Tawnyluara.
    There are great mounds of earth in the field which it is in. There is ruins of an old house near this field.
    There are bushes and briars all around the old house.
  2. (no title)

In olden times there was a cemetery situated in the town land of Lowparks. And in former times it was used only for unbaptised children.

In olden times there was a Cemetery situated in the townland of Lowparks. And in former times it was used only for unbaptized children. It is now the property of Mrs. Bennan who is living in Lowpark. There are many longshaped stones and flags to be seen thrown on their ends in this peice of ground. It is fifty yards long and fifteen yards in breath.
    It was supposed to be belonging to Mrs Carberry in the olden times. Anyone that would look at this Cemetery would never know it was ever a Cemetery because there are no trace of trees or shrubs to be seen now, and it is not surrounded by a stone wall but by a sod fence, about five feet high. This field was never known to be tilled by anyone.
    Jim Moraghan
    Lowparks, Co. Roscommon