School: Tamhnach tSeiscinn (roll number 12778)

Tawnytaskin, Co. Roscommon
Aibhistín Ó Tárpaigh

1. "For age and want, save while you may, no morning sun lasts a whole day". "If you mind old saws, mind what I say, 'tis bad to marry in the month of May." "The windy day isn't the day for the scolups". "I never saw an oft removed tree, nor yet an oft removed family, that throve so well as those that settled be".
    "He that by the plough should thrive, himself will have to hold or drive." "Plough deep, while strugglers sleep and you'll have corn to sell and keep". "Wide will wear, but tight will tear". "Don't change horses crossing a stream". "Too late to lock the stable door when the steed is stolen". "The wheel that's weak is apt to creak". It's no use crying over spilled milk". "Never judge the book by the cover". "Never buy a pig in a bag". "A green Christmas makes a fat Churchyard". "A penny saved is a penny gained". "He who buys a house ready wrought buys many a nut and nail for nought". "A shameless pray is a shameless nay". "Let evil alone and itself will perish". "One today is better than two tomorrows". "One bad apple makes them all bad apples". "A word to the wise is enough". "God helps them, who help themselves". "The sleeping fox catches no poultry". "Lost time is never found again". "There are no gains without pains". "He that lives upon hopes shall die
    John Mc Cormack
    Boyle, Co. Roscommon