School: Tamhnach tSeiscinn (roll number 12778)

Tawnytaskin, Co. Roscommon
Aibhistín Ó Tárpaigh

1. There are many stories told, about how Lough Key got its name and the following is one I heard from Mr. P. McDermott who works for my father at Abbey House, Boyle. He is a native of Crosna, Boyle.
    Many years ago there lived in Co. Sligo a huge giant who spent all his time robbing and killing the people. This giant had a beautiful daughter named "Ce" but he was very cruel to her. At last the girl could not tolerate her father any longer so she left the giant's castle and kept running until she reached a castle on the other side of Lough Key. She lived with the clann in this castle for many years and she gave them, as a reward for their services, a spell that none of the clann would ever be drowned in Lough Key. Ever since then, the lake has been called "Loc Cé"
    There is another stod by the natives of Boyle as to how Lough Key got its name.
    At the battle of Northern Moytura the Tuatha De Danann's defeated the Formorians. The king of the Formorians
    Dermott Kilgallen
    Boyle, Co. Roscommon