School: Tamhnach tSeiscinn (roll number 12778)

Tawnytaskin, Co. Roscommon
Aibhistín Ó Tárpaigh

Once upon a time there lived on the Curlews a man named Supple.

Once upon a time there lived on the Curlews a man named Supple. One day a beggar man came into the house. There was a large pot boiling on the fire. There were certain words written on this pot that the people could not make out.
    The beggar walked up as far as the fire place and read the words written on the pot. He then asked them where they got the pot but the people were not anxious to tell where they got the pot because they found it beside a tree and it was full of gold.
    The beggar knew from the writing on the pot that it was found beside a tree. So when the beggar asked them where they got the pot they said they did not know. The beggar said it was a great loss to them that they did not know where the pot was found. The beggar then said that the words meant that the same was to be found on the other side.
    Joseph Tarpey
    Cormac Gallagher