School: Tamhnach tSeiscinn (roll number 12778)

Tawnytaskin, Co. Roscommon
Aibhistín Ó Tárpaigh

1. (no title)

Many years ago there lived in the townland of Crosna, Boyle, a family named French who were of the Protestant Religion.

Many years ago there lived in the townland of Crosna, Boyle a family named French who were of the Protestant Religion. One of these Protestants was a very bad man who plundered and robbed the people. During this period a priest lived in the townland of Crosna who heard of those deeds and warned the wrongdoer but it was all to no use. At length the bad man died and his father was very sorry after him. One morning at the celebration of Mass the priest said that the bad man had gone to hell. This made the father very angry and he thought of a plan to get rid of the priest.
    He invited a party to his house and amongst those present was the priest. During the feast the host arose and asked the priest to go into another room with him. Once in the other room the host locked the door and bade the priest sit down. Then he drew a pistol and
    Dermott Kilgallen
    Boyle, Co. Roscommon