School: Tamhnach tSeiscinn (roll number 12778)

Tawnytaskin, Co. Roscommon
Aibhistín Ó Tárpaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

There is a fairy fort in the townland of Portahand, Frenchpark.

(continued from previous page)
    them and the pale-faced man and a crowd of fairies with him a fairy got on each of the boy's backs and galloped them until they fell. When they awoke in the morning they found themselves lying near the fort in Gort-na-Sidhe. They were sick and tired for a week after and they made sure that they would never enter Gort-na-Sidhe again.
  2. (continued from previous page)
    the Commander of the troops in Sligo sent for more men to Boyle. Now they were afraid to go the main road so they went by the Red Earls Road. But the Irish were too quick for them. They got weeds and srubs and grass and put them across the road. Then they carved a new road, so that when the lorries came they would go across the quarry which was then a good two hundred up. When they were finished the lorries came into sight and they were going so fast they had not time to stop and six of them went across.