School: Tamhnach tSeiscinn (roll number 12778)

Tawnytaskin, Co. Roscommon
Aibhistín Ó Tárpaigh

1. I heard the following story about the origin of a well in Kilmactranny from my mother Mrs Slein Tawnytaskin Boyle.
    Long ago there was a cow grazing on the side of the road at Kilmactranny. Nobody owned her at all, and when any of the people wanted milk they used to go and milk her and she would fill any milking vessel they brought to her. One day this old woman said she would dry her. So she brought a riddle and a bucket in which to milk her. When she had her dry she went home and the cow disappeared. Where she spilled the milk a spring well sprung up and it is now suppiling the Kilmactranny creamery to this day. It is called Thobar Well since.
    Michael Slein
    Mrs SLein