School: Tamhnach tSeiscinn (roll number 12778)

Tawnytaskin, Co. Roscommon
Aibhistín Ó Tárpaigh

1. I have heard the following story from my grandfather. Once there lived in Corrigeenroe a man named McGinty. One night he was rambling in one of the neighbours houses. When he was coming home he met three little Leipreachans and they asked McGinty if he would come with them and pick the bride. McGinty "agreed" and they put him riding on a bohalaun. Now McGinty was changed into a Leipreachans also and they kept going over hill and over hollow and they never stopped until they came to a house. They entered and they went upstairs. Then they ate and drank and when they had enough, they made a hole in the ground. The bride was underneath them and they made this hole to look down at her. Before they could take her up she had to sneeze three times. So one of the Leipreachans got a wisp and he put it down in the hole and tickled her nose and she sneezed once. He did the same thing again and she sneezed twice, and he did it again and she sneezed three times. Then McGinty looked down at her and he fell down, and there he was a big man as usual. Then he was in Riverstown which was nine miles from his own home and he had to walk the
    John B. Tivnan
    Doon, Co. Roscommon