School: Tamhnach tSeiscinn (roll number 12778)

Tawnytaskin, Co. Roscommon
Aibhistín Ó Tárpaigh

the matter to the soldiers who were quickly on the scene and shot the priest at the rock.
    The gun that shot the priest was known as Black and it was kept in Rockingham until it was raided by the republicans who took this gun and some ammunition and dumped them in Lough Key. This gun was treasured very much by the people of Rockingham.
    This field is also known as Mass-hole field. How it got its name can be told in a few short lines.
    There was a huge hole dug twenty feet deep and forty feet in circumference for the purpose of hearing Mass secretly. The neighbouring people used to descend and hear Mass without being noticed. The rock is within a few yards of the hole, and the priest used to offer Mass by this rock so that no one could notice him and the people could hear his voice quite easily.

The Mass Rock in Aughee.
    There is a large Mass rock situated in Aughee about threequarters of a mile from Tawnytaskin School. This rock is in one of Domnick McGlynn's farms close to the road. The people of this district say that in former days Mass was celebrated at this rock.
    Lowparks, Co. Roscommon
    James Moraghan