School: Tamhnach tSeiscinn (roll number 12778)

Tawnytaskin, Co. Roscommon
Aibhistín Ó Tárpaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    But He told him that he would buy him a suit of clothes. "If you do" said Luke "I will wear it." Then I will give you a pony and a trap. If you do said Luke I will drive in it. I will give you a hundred pounds. If you do said Luke I will spent it.
    Then the Englisman became angry and said he would give him nothing, "and who the devil asked you", said Luke and he walked away contented.
  2. Once upon a time an old woman her son and an Aunt lived together in Broher Ballinafad. When the Aunt was dying she gave orders that she was to be rolled up in a warm blanket in her coffin and was to be buried like this.
    The Aunt died and her orders were carried out. The night of the funeral the son was very cold and he said to his mother "Look at the bad bed clothes we have and the good warm blanket my poor aunt
    AT1791: The Sexton Carries the Parson
    James Moraghan