School: Tamhnach tSeiscinn (roll number 12778)

Tawnytaskin, Co. Roscommon
Aibhistín Ó Tárpaigh

1. I have heard the following piece of folklore during the past week from the late Joe Mullvaney, who resided in Abbeytown Boyle.
    At the battle of the Curlieus the Irish under Red Hugh O’Donnell defeated the English under Sir Coyners Clifford. It is believed the reason why the English lost this battle was through a curse a monk laid on the soldiers with his dying breath when they were leaving Boyle Abbey. At the battle Red Hugh himself killed Clifford and when he was dead cut off his head.
    The blood from Clifford‘s body covered nearly an acre of land. Even to this day if no crops are sewn in this field they would be blood red. People say this is on account of Clifford‘s blood.
    Joe Mulvaney
    Boyle, Co. Roscommon
  2. I have also heard the following piece of folklore from the late Joe Mullvaney during the past week.
    Quarry Bray is situated on the Curlieu Mountains about a mile from Deerpark School and is on cllr. Scanlons land. During the time of the famine stones were taken from it to