School: Tamhnach tSeiscinn (roll number 12778)

Tawnytaskin, Co. Roscommon
Aibhistín Ó Tárpaigh

1. Once there lived in Rockingham a man Sir John King-Harman who was nicknamed "Johney" King-Harman. This man was a very cruel man and treated his tenants and employees with utmost contempt. It is said that "Johney" made up his mind to root up Ardcarna graveyard and make a tennis court of it. Johney gathered together a crowd of workers and led them to the graveyard and told them to start by knocking down the tombstones.
    But in the meantime Father Bamrick heard of what Johney had made up his mind to do and he sent messages to all the people who had their friends buried there and told them to come to him on the day Johney had arranged to root up the graveyard and that he would lead them to the graveyard.
    When Father Bambrick reached the graveyard he told Johney's men to stand aside and let Johney strike the first blow himself.
    Great fear came on Johney then, he withdrew his men from the graveyard for fear the priest might curse him. It is said that after Johney's death his Ghost was to be seen at Ardcarna graveyard on certain nights.
    Jim Moraghan
    Lowparks, Co. Roscommon