Scoil: Tamhnach tSeiscinn (uimhir rolla 12778)

Tawnytaskin, Co. Roscommon
Aibhistín Ó Tárpaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    afterwards tied to the tail of a wild horse. He permitted the horse to go free through the country and the poor girl suffered death by the kicks and lashes of the furious animal.
  2. Once the King Harmons warned the gatekeepers of Rockingham not to allow any beggars inside the gates. One day a woman and her children happened to pass the gatekeepers unknown to any of them, and walked up to the front door. The wife of King Harmon happened to look through a window and saw the poor woman and her children approaching the mansion, and she exclaimed, "Look at the sow and the clutch of bonhams coming up to the front door."
    As a punishment for that the next child that was born in Rockingham had a pig's head. As the child could not be kept in the mansion, the King Harmans had a house built on one of the islands of Lough Key. The pig-headed child was placed in this house with many maids waiting on it and had a silver through for it to eat out of.
    John Scanlon
    Deerpark, Co. Roscommon